IAAF World Championships 2017 is the 16th edition which will be hosted by London from this month. The games will begin from August 4th Friday at Olympic stadium. It is only 10-day tack-and-field event but with all legends around this world. All of them will participate in this 16th IAAF World Championships at the capital of England.

We all know and expect the entry of Usain Bolt, the great every Olympian is all set to run in this event. His boots also ready to run along with him in the 100m and 4x100m races.

Also, the distance-runner Mo Farah could also use this London as his swansong. The 34-year-old has won five World Championships Golds so far who will be eyeing a double, 5000m and 10,000m.

Kenya topped with seven Golds, six Silvers, and three Bronze in 2015. The Great Britain having their home advantage, which will be boosted at any point of this meet.

According to India, the country has sent totally 25 players. In that, the Junior world record holder in Javelin Throw, Neeraj Chopra, and 100m specialist Dutee Chand are the Asian minnows’ best bet.

IAAF World Championships 2017 full schedule 1.psd

IAAF World Championships 2017 Live TV coverage & Online

  • UK: BBC and BBC iPlayer
  • US: NBCSN and NBC Sports Live
  • Canada: CBC and CBC Player
  • India: Star Sports Select 2/HD 2 and Hotstar
  • Rest of Europe: Eurosport and Eurosport Live
  • Africa: Supersport and Supersport online

IAAF World Championships 2017 Full schedule

Day 1 (August 4: Friday)

  • Men’s 100m: Preliminary at 7 pm local time
  • Men’s Discus Throw: Qualification Group A at 7:20 pm local time
  • Men’s Long Jump: Qualification at 7:30 pm local
  • Women’s 1500m: Heats at 7:35 pm local
  • Women’s Pole Vault: Qualification at 7:45 pm local
  • Men’s 100m: Heats at 8:20 pm local
  • Men’s Discus Throw: Qualification Group B at 8:45 pm local
  • Men’s 10000m: Final at 9:30 pm local

Day 2 (August 5: Saturday) Morning session

  • Men’s Shot Put: Qualification at 10 am local
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles: Heptathlon at 10:05 am local
  • Women’s Hammer Throw: Qualification Group A at 10:35 am local
  • Men’s 400m: Heats at 10:45 am local
  • Women’s Triple Jump: Qualification at 11:00 am local
  • Women’s High Jump: Heptathlon at 11:30 am local
  • Women’s 100m: Heats at 11:45 am local
  • Women’s Hammer Throw: Qualification Group B at 12:05 am local
  • Men’s 800m: Heats at 12:45 am local

Afternoon Session

  • Women’s Shot Put: Heptathlon at 7 pm local
  • Men’s 100m: Semi-final at 7:05pm local
  • Men’s Discus Throw: Final at 7:25 pm local
  • Women’s 1500m: Semi-final at 7:35 pm local
  • Men’s Long Jump: Final at 8:05 pm local
  • Women’s 10,000m: Final at 8:10pm local
  • Women’s 200m: Heptathlon at 9 pm local
  • Men’s 100m: Final at 9:45 pm local

Day 3 (August 6: Sunday) Morning session

  • Women’s Long Jump: Heptathlon at 10 am local
  • Men’s 3000m Steeplechase: Heats at 10:05 am local
  • Men’s Pole Vault: Qualification at 10:40 am local
  • Men’s Marathon: Final at 10:55 am local
  • Men’s 400m Hurdles: Heats at 11:05 am local
  • Women’s Javelin Throw: Heptathlon Group A at 11:45 am local
  • Women’s 400m: Heats at 11:55 pm local
  • Women’s Javelin Throw: Heptathlon Group B at 01:00 pm local
  • Men’s 110m Hurdles: Heats at 01:15 pm local
  • Women’s Marathon: Final at 02:00 pm local

Afternoon Session

  • Women’s Pole Vault: Final at 7 pm local
  • Women’s Javelin Throw: Qualification Group A at 7:05 pm local
  • Women’s 100m: Semi-final at 7:10 pm local
  • Men’s 400m: Semi-final at 7:40 pm local
  • Mens’ 110m Hurdles: Semi-final at 8:10 pm local
  • Women’s Javelin Throw: Qualification Group B at 8:30 pm local
  • Men’s Shot Put: Final at 8:35 pm local
  • Women’s 800m: Heptathlon at 8:40 pm local
  • Men’s 800m: Semi-final at 9:15 pm local
  • Women’s 100m: Final at 9:50 pm local

Day 4 (August 7: Monday)

  • Men’s 200m: Heats at 06:30 pm local
  • Men’s Triple Jump: Qualification at 06:35 pm local
  • Women’s Hammer Throw: Final at 07:00 pm local
  • Women’s 400m Hurdles: Heats at 07:30 pm local
  • Men’s 400m Hurdles: Semi-final at 08:20 pm local
  • Women’s Triple Jump: Final at 08:25 pm local
  • Women’s 400m: Semi-final at 08:55 pm local
  • Men’s 110m Hurdles: Final at 09:30 pm local
  • Women’s 1500m: Final at 09:50 pm local

Day 5 (August 8: Tuesday)

  • Women’s Javelin Throw: Final at 07:20 pm local
  • Women’s Javelin Throw: Final at 07:20 pm local
  • Women’s 200m: Heats at 07:30 pm local
  • Men’s Pole Vault: Final at 07:35 pm local
  • Women’s 400m Hurdles: Semi-final at 08:35 pm local
  • Women’s Shot Put: Qualification at 08:40 pm local
  • Men’s 3000m Steeplechase: Final at 09:10 pm local
  • Men’s 800m: Final at 09:35 pm local

Day 6 (August 9: Wednesday)

  • Women’s 3000m Steeplechase: Heats at 07:05 pm local
  • Women’s Long Jump: Qualification at 07:10 pm local
  • Men’s Hammer Throw: Qualification Group A at 07:20 pm local
  • Men’s 5000m: Heats at 08:05 pm local
  • Women’s Shot Put: Final at 08:25 pm local
  • Men’s Hammer Throw: Qualification Group B at 08:50 pm local
  • Men’s 200m: Semi-final at 08:55 pm local
  • Men’s 400m Hurdles: Final at 09:33 pm local
  • Women’s 400m: Final at 09:50 pm local

Day 7 (August 10: Thursday)

  • Women’s 5000m: Heats at 06:30 pm local
  • Men’s Javelin Throw: Qualification Group A at 07:05 pm local
  • Women’s High Jump: Qualification at 07:10 pm local
  • Women’s 800m: Heats at 07:25 pm local
  • Men’s Triple Jump: Final at 08:20 pm local
  • Men’s 1500m: Heats at 08:25 pm local
  • Men’s Javelin Throw: Qualification Group B at 08:35 pm local
  • Women’s 200m: Semi-final at 09:05 pm local
  • Women’s 400m Hurdles: Final at 09:35 pm local
  • Men’s 200m: Final at 09:52 pm local

Day 8 (August 11: Wednesday) Morning Session

  • Men’s 100m: Decathlon at 10 am local
  • Women’s Discus Throw: Qualification Group A at 10:10 am local
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles: Heats at 10:45 am local
  • Men’s Long Jump: Decathlon at 11:05 am local
  • Men’s High Jump: Qualification at 11:15 am local
  • Women’s Discus Throw: Qualification Group B at 11:35 am local
  • Men’s Shot Put: Decathlon at 12:55 pm local

Afternoon Session

  • Men’s High Jump: Decathlon at 05:00 pm local
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles: Semi-final at 07:05 pm local
  • Women’s Long Jump: Final at 07:10 pm local
  • Women’s 800m: Semi-final at 07:35 pm local
  • Men’s 1500m: Semi-final at 08:10 pm local
  • Men’s Hammer Throw: Final at 08:30 pm local
  • Men’s 400m: Decathlon at 08:45 pm local
  • Women’s 3000m Steeplechase: Final at 09:25 pm local
  • Women’s 200m: Final at 09:50 pm local

Day 9 (August 12: Thursday) Morning session

  • Men’s 110m Hurdles: Decathlon at 10 am local
  • Women’s 4x100m Relay: Heats at 10:35 am local
  • Men’s 4x100m Relay: Heats at 10:55 am local
  • Men’s Discus Throw: Decathlon Group A at 11:00 am local
  • Women’s 4x400m Relay: Heats at 11:20 am local
  • Men’s 4x400m Relay: Heats at 11:50 am local
  • Men’s Discus Throw: Decathlon Group B at 12:20 pm local
  • Men’s Pole Vault: Decathlon Group A at 01:30 pm local
  • Men’s Pole Vault: Decathlon Group B at 02:15 pm local

Afternoon session

  • Men’s Javelin Throw: Decathlon Group A at 05:30 pm local
  • Women’s High Jump: Final at 07:05 pm local
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles: Final at 08:05 pm local
  • Men’s Javelin Throw: Final at 08:15 pm local
  • Men’s 5000m: Final at 08:20 pm local
  • Women’s 4x100m Relay: Final at 09:30 pm local
  • Men’s 4x100m Relay: Final at 09:50 pm local

Day 10 (August 13: Friday) Morning session

  • Men’s 50km Race Walk: Final at 07:45 am local
  • Women’s 50km Race Walk: Final at 07:45 am local
  • Women’s 20km Race Walk: Final at 12:20 pm local
  • Men’s 20km Race Walk: Final at 02:20 pm local

Afternoon Session

  • Men’s High Jump: Final at 07:00 pm local
  • Women’s Discus Throw: Final at 07:10 pm local
  • Women’s 5000m: Final at 07:35 pm local
  • Women’s 800m: Final at 08:10 pm local
  • Men’s 1500m: Final at 08:30 pm local
  • Women’s 4x400m Relay: Final at 08:55 pm local
  • Men’s 4x400m Relay: Final at 09:15 pm local