SIIMA Awards 2016 Kannada Nominees, Winners List: It is Fifth edition of South Indian International Movie Awards (SIIMA 2016 or 5th SIIMA). The function will schedule on two days at Singapore on June 30th and July 1st, 2016. This 5th SIMMA Awards function will be held at the place of Suntec Singapore Convention & Exhibition Center, Singapore. The First day (June 30th, 2016) for the Tollywood and Sandalwood, that mean; the day for Telugu and Kannada film industries. The Second day (July 1st, 2016) for the Kollywood and Mollywood, which is the day for Tamil and Malayalam film Industries. The show time of SIIMA 2016 will be started from 7 PM onwards.

Here, we shared the SIIMA 2016 Kannada Nominees and winners list. As per the SIIMA 2016 report, the Kannada film “Kendasampige” listed on the Ten Nomination categories, as like as the Filmfare Awards 2016, the Kannada sleeper hit movie “Rangi Taranga” enrolled in Nine categories. Apart from these two movies, “Masterpiece” and “Krishna Leela” got seven nominations each. and Upendra’s “Uppi 2” has nominated in five categories of SIIMA Awards 2016. Scroll down and check the Complete list of 5th SIIMA Awards 2016 Winners, Nominations, and Full Show Update.


READ: SIIMA Awards 2016 Malayalam Nominees, Winners List
READ: SIIMA Awards 2016 Telugu Nominees, Winners List


SIIMA Awards 2016 Kannada Nominees
SIIMA Awards 2016 Kannada Nominees Winners List

SIIMA Awards 2016 Kannada Nominees / Nominations

We listed all the SIIMA Awards 2016 Kannada (Sandalwood) nominees List here below:

Best Film

  • Kendasampige (Parimala Film Factory)
  • RangiTaranga (Sri Devi Entertainers)
  • Mythri (Omkar Movies)
  • Uppi 2 (Upendra Productions)
  • Krishna Leela (Sri Krishna Art Creations)

Best Director

  • Shashank (Krishna Leela)
  • Upendra (Uppi 2)
  • Pavan Wadeyar (Rana Vikrama)
  • Duniya Soori (Kendasampige)
  • Chandrashekar Bandiyappa (Rathavara)

Best Actor

  • Yash (Masterpiece)
  • Ajay Rao (Krishna Leela)
  • Neenasam Sathish (Rocket)
  • Puneeth Rajkumar (Rana Vikrama)
  • Upendra (Uppi 2)

Best Actress

  • Radhika Pandit (Endendigu)
  • Rachita Ram (Ranna)
  • Mayuri Kyatari ( Krishna Leela)
  • Parul Yadav (Vaastuprakara)
  • Shanvi Srivastava (Masterpiece)

Best Debutant Director

  • Rajkumar Reddy (Ouija)
  • Manju Mandavya ( Masterpiece)
  • Anup Bhandari (RangiTaranga)
  • Imran Sardhariya (Endendigu)
  • Priya Belliappa (Ring Road Suma)

Best Debutant Male

  • Nirup Bhandari (RangiTaranga)
  • Vinay Rajkumar (Siddhartha)
  • Santhosh Reva ( Kendasampige)
  • Mahesh (Namak Haraam)
  • Prathap Narayan (Benkipatna)

Best Debutant Female

  • Nabha Natesh (Vajrakaya)
  • Manvitha Harish (Kendasampige)
  • Urvashi Rautela (Mr. Airavata)
  • Radhika Chetan (RangiTaranga)
  • Apoorva Gowda (First Rank Raju)

Best Comedian

  • Sadhu Kokila (Ram Leela)
  • Chikkanna (Masterpiece)
  • Rangayana Raghu (Rana Vikrama)
  • Achyuth Kumar (Krishna Leela)
  • Tabla Nani (Endendigu)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

  • Gurukiran (Baekoo Baekoo / Uppi 2)
  • Vijay Prakash (Airdelu Airchilu / Rana Vikrama)
  • Armaan Malik (Free Ide / Siddhartha)
  • Santosh Venky (Raja Rani / Rhaatee)
  • Karthik (Nenape Nithya Mallige / Kendasampige)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

  • Anuradha Bhat (Mareyada Pustaka / Rathaavara)
  • Inchara Rao (Kareyole / RangiTaranga)
  • Indu Nagaraj (Ka Thalakatu / Mr. Airavata)
  • Shweta Mohan (Kanasali Nadesu / Kendasampige)
  • Apoorva Sridhar (Krishna Calling / Krishna Leela)

Best Music Director

  • V Harikrishna (Masterpiece)
  • Sridhar V Sambhram (Krishna Leela)
  • Gurukiran (Uppi 2)
  • Arjun Janya (Vajrakaya)
  • Anup Bhandari (RangiTaranga)

Best Lyricist

  • Manju Mandavya (Annange Love / Masterpiece)
  • Jayant Kaikini (Kanasali Nadesu / Kendasampige)
  • K Kalyan (Ninnalle / Endendigu)
  • Anup Bhandari (Ee Sanje / RangiTaranga)
  • A P Arjun (Raja Rani / Rhaatee)

Best Actor in a Negative Role

  • P Ravi Shankar (Masterpiece)
  • Saikumar (RangiTaranga)
  • Vikram Singh (Rana Vikrama)
  • Prakash Belawadi (Kendasampige)
  • Prakash Rai (Mr. Airavata)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)

  • Sheetal Shetty (Kendasampige)
  • Tejaswini Prakash (Goolihatti)
  • Deepika Kamaiah (Neene Bari Neene)
  • Karunya Ram (Vajrakaya)
  • Aishwarya Nag (Muddu Manase)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

  • Rajesh Nataranga (Mrugashira)
  • P Ravi Shankar (Aatagara)
  • Pannaga Bharana (Kenda Sampige)
  • Chetan Chandra (Plus)
  • Arvind Rao (RangiTaranga)

SIIMA Awards 2016 Kannada Winners List

Best Film – Mythri

Best Director – Upendra for “Uppi 2.”

Best Actor – Puneeth Rajkumar for “Ranavikrama.”

Best Actor (Critics Choice) – Sathish Ninasam for “Rocket”

Best Actress – Rachita Ram for “Ranna.”

Best Actress (Critics Choice) – Shanvi Srivastava for “Masterpiece”

Best Debutant Director – Anup Bhandari for “RangiTaranga.

Best Debutant Male – Vinay Rajkumar for “Siddhartha.”

Best Debutant Female – Manvitha Harish for “Kendasampige.”

Best Comedian – Chikkana for “Masterpiece.”

Best Playback Singer (Male) – Santhosh Venky for “Raja Rani” in Kannada film “Rhatee.”

Best Playback Singer (Female) – Inchara Rao for “Kareyole” from “Rangi Taranga.

Best Music Director – Arjun Janya for “Vajrakaaya”

Best Lyricist – Anup Bhandari for “Ee Sanje” in “RangiTaranga.”

Best Actor in a Negative Role – Saikumar for “RangiTaranga.”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) – Tejaswini Prakash for “Goolihatti.”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) – Pannaga Bharana for “Kenda Sampige.”

Stay tuned for more updates about the SIIMA Awards 2016 Kannada TV Telecast and channel list.